Library Book Clubs

The Second Wednesday Book Group meets monthly on the second Wednesday of the month at 11 am at the North Branch Library. The group is facilitated by Sharani Robins, the Branch Librarian. Titles include both fiction and nonfiction.

2024 Selections

  • January 10, 2024: You Could Make This Place Beautiful: A Memoir by Maggie Smith
  • February 14, 2024: The Christie Affair by Nina De Gramont
  • March 13, 2024: The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes

2023 Selections

  • January 11, 2023: The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce
  • February 15, 2023: Empty Mansions by Bill Dedman
  • March 8, 2023: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
  • April 5, 2023: The Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain
  • May 10, 2023: The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler
  • June 14, 2023: The Mountains Sing by Nguyen Phan Que Mai 
  • July 12, 2023: The Invisible Husband of Frick Island by Colleen Oakley 
  • August 2, 2023 (first Wednesday this month): The Stationery Shop by Marjan Kamali
  • September 13, 2023: Come Fly the World by Julia Cooke
  • October 4, 2023 (first Wednesday this month): Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
  • November 8, 2023: A Room with a View by E.M. Forster
  • December 13, 2023: The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict

2022 Selections

  • January 12, 2022: The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick
  • February 16, 2022: The Boys of Winter by Wayne Coffey
  • March 9, 2022: The Star-Crossed Sisters of Tuscany by Lori Nelson Spielman
  • April 6, 2022: Magic Lessons by Alice Hoffman
  • May 11, 2022: The Last Days of Night by Graham Moore
  • June 8, 2022: The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi Dare
  • July 13, 2022: American Dirt by Jeannine Cummins
  • August 10, 2022: The Authenticity Project by Clare Pooley
  • September 14, 2022: Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal
  • October 19, 2022 (third Wednesday): The Diamond Eye by Kate Quinn
  • November 9. 2022: Remember by Lisa Genova
  • December 14, 2022: Us Against You by Fredrik Backman

2021 Selections

  • January 13, 2021: The Keeper of Lost Things by Ruth Hogan
  • February 10, 2021: Girl Waits with Gun by Amy Stewart
  • March 10, 2021: Afterlife: a Novel by Julia Alvarez
  • April 7, 2021: Lady Cop Makes Trouble by Amy Stewart
  • May 12, 2021: Code Name Lise: The True Story of the Woman Who Became WWII's Most Highly Decorated Spy by Larry Loftis
  • June 9, 2021:The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
  • July 14, 2021: This Tender Land by William Kent Krueger
  • August 11, 2021: Dog On It by Spencer Quinn
  • September 8, 2021: Meet Me at the Museum by Anne Youngson
  • October 13, 2021: Lafayette in the Somewhat United States by Sarah Vowell
  • November 10, 2021: Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
  • December 8, 2021: Running with Sherman byChristopher McDougall

2020 Selections

  • January 15, 2020: Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin (3rd Wednesday this month)
  • February 12, 2020: Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
  • March 11, 2020: Circe by Madeline Miller
  • Canceled - April 8, 2020: The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert
  • Canceled - May 13, 2020
  • Canceled- June 10, 2020
  • Zoom Meeting - July 22, 2020: The Bear by Andrew Krivak
  • Zoom Meeting - August 19, 2020: Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
  • Zoom Meeting - September 9, 2020: The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  • Zoom Meeting - October 14, 2020: The Ruin by Dervla McTiernan
  • Zoom Meeting - November 18, 2020: Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
  • Zoom Meeting - December 9, 2020: Dark Matter by Blake Crouch

2019 Selections

  • January 9, 2019: Mrs. Sherlock Holmes by Brad Ricca
  • February 13, 2019: The Masterpiece by Fiona Davis
  • March 13, 2019: Beartown by Fredrik Backman
  • April 3, 2019: Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann
  • May 8, 2019: The Map of Salt and Stars by Jennifer Zeynab Joukhadar
  • June 12, 2019: The Overstory by Richard Powers
  • July 10, 2019: Beach House for Rent by Mary Alice Monroe
  • August 14, 2019: The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
  • September 11, 2019: Palaces for the People by Eric Klinenberg
  • October 16, 2019: The Muralist by Barbara Shapiro (3rd Wednesday this month)
  • November 13, 2019: Waiting for Eden by Elliot Ackerman
  • December 11, 2019: News of the World by Paulette Jiles

2018 Selections

  • January 10, 2018: The Map Thief by Michael Blanding
  • February 14, 2018: Barbarian Days: A Surfing Life by William Finnegan
  • March 14, 2018: Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • April 4, 2018: It Can't Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis (first Wednesday this month)
  • May 9, 2018: American Wolf by Nate Blakeslee
  • June 13. 2018:Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
  • July 11, 2018: The Chilbury Ladies Choir by Jennifer Ryan
  • August 8, 2018: Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
  • September 12, 2018: The Day the World Came to Town by Jim DeFade
  • October 17, 2018: Transatlantic by Colum McCann (3rd Wednesday this month)
  • November 14, 2018: Love and Other Consolation Prizes by Jamie Ford
  • December 12, 2018: A Fall of Marigolds by Susan Meissner

2017 Selections

  • January 11, 2017: Plainsong by Kent Haruf
  • March 8, 2017: Under the Wide and Starry Sky by Nancy Horan
  • April 5, (1st Wednesday) 2017: Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson
  • May 10, 2017: Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons
  • June 14, 2017: Master Thieves by Stephen Kurkjian
  • July 12, 2017: David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
  • August 9, 2017: When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka
  • September 13, 2017: Ruthless River by Holly FitzGerald
  • October 4, 2017: The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
  • November 8, 2017: Orhan's Inheritance by Aline Ohanesian
  • December 13, 2017: Underground Airlines by Ben H. Winters

Older Selections

View Older Selections.