UPDATED DRINKING WATER INFORMATION

Dartmouth Water Division - Water from Wells Panelli 1, 3
Important Notice

What happened? What is being done?

Corrective actions we have taken: First, additional samples were collected from the affected well sources within twenty-four hours, as required by Ground Water Rule. With the collection of these additional samples, we found confirmation that E. coli is present in the Panelli Wells 1 and 3. These wells were immediately turned off once we received notification from our lab on September 8, 2021, and will remain off until this situation is addressed.

All other distribution system and tank water samples collected on the same day (September 7, 2021) were negative for E.coli contamination. That is why there was not a need for a Boil Water Order. We are continuing to use an alternate drinking water source to supplement the town’s daily use.

We have met with our consultant on Thursday September 16, 2021 to determine our next course of action and we are preparing a plan for funding and future expansion and updates of our 579 Old Westport Road Treatment Facility. Pumping from these wells in the future will require additional treatment as required by the Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, please contact Steven M. Sullivan at 508-999-0742. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by:

Dartmouth Water Division. PWS ID# 4072000               Date distributed: 10/4/2021